Chandler Police Department actively participates with the Police Open Data Initiative which promotes the use of open data to encourage joint problem solving, innovation, enhanced understanding, and accountability between communities and the law enforcement agencies. The department provides interactive visualization tools and maps, reference documentation, data download ability, and an Application Programming Interface (API) for advanced users.

Please see Chandler Police Department Open Data for further information.

Priority I Response Times by Precinct  

The numbers reported here reflect the official SRS offenses reported to the FBI and exclude unfounded reports. SRS data is based on current information and is subject to change due to ongoing investigation. SRS was replaced by NIBRS beginning January 1, 2021, therefore SRS counts are derived using a NIBRS to SRS conversion system. You may learn more about the Uniform Crime Report or review the data using the FBI’s Crime Data Explorer by visiting the FBI’s information page.

2020 Annual Statistics

 

UCR Summary Offenses Year-to-Date Comparison (January - November)

Part One Offense20202021Percent Change
Violent Crimes
Criminal Homicide87-13%
Rape (1)11268-39%
Robbery9377-17%
Aggravated Assault27933219%
Total492484-2%
Property Crimes
Burglary4705037%
Theft36273496-4%
Motor Vehicle Theft407359-12%
Arson142043%
Total45184378-3%
Total Part One Offenses50104862-3%
This report is valid as of December 20, 2021 and is subject to change

Historical Comparisons

Part One Offenses20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Criminal Homicide106683421145448
Rape (1)515646616264526079124130146134123
Robbery246241205195171149162111114157142123102104
Aggravated Assault517498484429446411359294296273370333
353307
HT-Commercial Sex Acts (2)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a1035020
HT-Involuntary Servitude (2)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0000000
Burglary1,2311,4141,3761,3731,3441,146993954770864784658547505
Theft5,8715,7685,5995,7665,7415,1684,6284,4614,3674,8954,6534,4554,4583956
Motor Vehicle Theft832802483380334256279228256393372317377437
Arson6892625135787797472115111716
Totals:8,8268,8778,2618,2638,1367,2766,5526,2075,9306,7346,4766,0475,9945456
Population249,532251,686253,352255,424238,604240,898243,559246,183249,497250,626255,867259,095263,165266668
Index per 1,00035.435.332.632.434.130.226.925.223.826.925.323.322.820.5
1 - Arizona began using the expanded definition for Rape according to the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program in 2014.
2 - Arizona began tracking of Human Trafficking Part I crimes according to the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program in 2014.

On January 1, 2021, the UCR Program retired the Summary Reporting System (SRS) and transitioned to a NIBRS-only data collection. The numbers reported here reflect the official NIBRS Group A Crimes reported to the FBI and exclude unfounded reports. NIBRS data is based on current information and is subject to change due to ongoing investigation.

Crimes Against Persons -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter21010011001
Negligent Manslaughter00000000000
Kidnapping/Abduction/Custodial Interference9 7 3 1241158438
Rape28426357655
Sodomy11221101100
Sexual Assault With an Object00201011110
Fondling5393152781155
Incest00002000000
Statutory Rape01123466135
Aggravated Assault1733372436214532293822
Simple Assault122126150104144101142151152124131
Intimidation5151554368434057463853
Human Trafficking, Commercial Sex Acts00000000000
Human Trafficking, Involuntary Servitude00000000000
Total209231263193280186252272251217230
Crimes Against Property -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly August SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Arson12352023110
Bribery00010000000
Burglary/Breaking & Entering4533595263384834265145
Counterfeiting/Forgery97945719141283
Destruction/Damage/Vandalism of Property121124116105130123144118131135145
Embezzlement52111425151
Extortion/Blackmail644024185310
False Pretenses/Swindle/Confidence Game5559506052766169534838
Credit Card/Automated Teller Machine Fraud1621383016302227181435
Impersonation01010104001
Welfare Fraud00000000000
Wire Fraud41263141145013
Identity Theft4286471724272332233321
Hacking/Computer Invasion10211024200
Robbery7598835104108
Pocket-picking00201100000
Purse-snatching00001011000
Shoplifting1019581849011110088838380
Theft From Building2318283736221134221623
Theft From Coin Operated Machine or Device01010000100
Theft From Motor Vehicle115101848486847356665781
Theft of Motor Parts/Accessories2528384458442147555663
All Other Larceny49856558648812666109118103
Motor Vehicle Theft3636262241322235344738
Stolen Property Offenses10668577811810
Total671726674626687706691677662693718
Crimes Against Society -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Drug/Narcotic Violations737810589811017493757160
Drug Equipment Violations7389999496988083748266
Betting/Wagering00000000000
Operating/Promoting/Assisting Gambling00000000000
Gambling Equipment Violations00000000000
Sports Tampering00000000000
Pornography/Obscene Material10720115161375186
Prostitution01501215012
Assisting or Promoting Prostitution12200101120
Purchasing Prostitution10201202010
Weapon Law Violation2624282424211715151221
Animal Cruelty02557586611
Total184203266223215246193212176188156
Total -
 JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Total Group A Offenses 10641160120310421182113811361161108910981104
Offenses are counted using the FBI Units Count for Crime
This report is valid as of December 20, 2021 and is subject to change

The Chandler Police Department (CPD) receives hundreds of calls for service daily. To appropriately respond, CPD utilizes a prioritization scale from priority I (most serious) to priority IV (no serious threat).   One of the reasons CPD reports priority I response times, is due to the call being citizen generated and in need of immediate assistance.  This provides an average response time from the time the citizen calls into dispatch to the officer being on scene (known as “hello to hello”); it includes call taking, dispatching, officer travel time and on scene arrival. Priority one calls for service response times, reflected in minutes and seconds, includes calls for service generated by a citizen in the City of Chandler. Priority One is an identifier for calls that fit this criteria: “Crimes that are in progress, that pose an immediate threat to life or property, or if a suspect is still on scene or in the area…”  Below is a breakdown of the response times for priority one calls.  To find the precinct you live in follow this link: http://chandlerazpd.gov/communityprograms/my-precinct/

Year to Date

All numbers are current as of the last day of the last month.

Count of CFS by Priority
Count of CFS by How Received

Historical Comparisons

Total Calls for Service by Year
20132014201520162017201820192020
145,083141,273140,591149,659160,400159,974156,951137,741

The Chandler Police Department (CPD) is providing an online, interactive crime mapping program that will allow residents and visitors to input an address and view crime activity for their requested area. The LexisNexis Community Crime Map site is free to the public and includes optional email updates and a phone application.

Community Crime Map is the public crime map that connects law enforcement with the community to improve public safety.
You can view and filter crime data in an interactive map and analytics dashboard to become better informed about crime activity in your area. You can also sign up for crime alerts to be sent directly from local law enforcement. Finally, you may
submit anonymous tips for crime activity directly to law enforcement.  NOTE: this tip line is not monitored 24 hours/7 days a week and should be used for NON EMERGENCIES only.  *** In an emergency dial 911 ***

CPD believes the map is a useful tool that can help raise awareness and encourage viewers to work cooperatively with law enforcement. However, there are some limitations to be aware of before viewing the map:

  • In order to protect victims of certain crimes and the security of pending investigations, LexisNexis has not been given access to all crime data. Therefore, the data used on Community Crime Map may be incomplete and should only be used as an informational tool.
  • The base maps used by LexisNexis (makers of Community Crime Map) can be dated or contain errors. Some addresses, especially new neighborhoods, may not be available. The City of Chandler has no control over the Community Crime Map website and their mapping tools.
  • Although the Chandler Police Department (CPD) provides raw data to Community Crime Map, CPD does not control how it is interpreted in the analytical section of the website. The charts and graphs depicted on the site are created and maintained by LexisNexis.

Please contact the Crime Analysis & Research Unit with any questions.  480-782-4082.

You may view Help Tutorial or visit the Community Crime Map.


Non-paid internships in our Crime Analysis & Research Unit allow junior and senior level, college students an opportunity for practical, hands-on experience in the field of law enforcement. The intern will assist in supporting patrol and investigative efforts by … Read More


Calls for Service Request Form

You may request Calls for Service information from the Crime Analysis and Research Unit. Calls for service are activities police respond to on a daily basis based upon citizen's calls and officer proactivity. Please allow … Read More