Chandler Police Department actively participates with the Police Open Data Initiative which promotes the use of open data to encourage joint problem solving, innovation, enhanced understanding, and accountability between communities and the law enforcement agencies. The department provides interactive visualization tools and maps, reference documentation, data download ability, and an Application Programming Interface (API) for advanced users.

Please see Chandler Police Department Open Data for further information.

Priority I Response Times by Precinct  

The numbers reported here reflect the official SRS offenses reported to the FBI and exclude unfounded reports. SRS data is based on current information and is subject to change due to ongoing investigation. SRS was replaced by NIBRS beginning January 1, 2021, therefore SRS counts are derived using a NIBRS to SRS conversion system. You may learn more about the Uniform Crime Report or review the data using the FBI’s Crime Data Explorer by visiting the FBI’s information page.

2021 Annual Statistics

 

UCR Summary Offenses Year-to-Date Comparison (January - August)

Part One Offense20212022Percent Change
Violent Crimes
Criminal Homicide65-17%
Rape (1)516324%
Robbery5551-7%
Aggravated Assault245222-9%
Total357341-4%
Property Crimes
Burglary385287-25%
Theft251527389%
Motor Vehicle Theft24629018%
Arson107-30%
Total315633225%
Total Part One Offenses351336634%
This report is valid as of Sep. 27, 2022 and is subject to change

Historical Comparisons

Part One Offenses200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021 
Criminal Homicide1066834211454487
Rape (1)51564661626452607912413014613412380
Robbery24624120519517114916211111415714212310210484
Aggravated Assault517498484429446411359294296273370333
353307358
HT-Commercial Sex Acts (2)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a10350200
HT-Involuntary Servitude (2)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a00000000
Burglary1,2311,4141,3761,3731,3441,146993954770864784658547505541
Theft5,8715,7685,5995,7665,7415,1684,6284,4614,3674,8954,6534,4554,4583,9563,853
Motor Vehicle Theft832802483380334256279228256393372317377437388
Arson689262513578779747211511171622
Totals:8,8268,8778,2618,2638,1367,2766,5526,2075,9306,7346,4766,0475,9945,4565,333
Population249,532251,686253,352255,424238,604240,898243,559246,183249,497250,626255,867259,095263,165266,668281,505
Index per 1,00035.435.332.632.434.130.226.925.223.826.925.323.322.820.518.9
1 - Arizona began using the expanded definition for Rape according to the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program in 2014.
2 - Arizona began tracking of Human Trafficking Part I crimes according to the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program in 2014.

On January 1, 2021, the UCR Program retired the Summary Reporting System (SRS) and transitioned to a NIBRS-only data collection. The numbers reported here reflect the official NIBRS Group A Crimes reported to the FBI and exclude unfounded reports. NIBRS data is based on current information and is subject to change due to ongoing investigation.

Crimes Against Persons -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter20110010
Negligent Manslaughter00020000
Kidnapping/Abduction/Custodial Interference5 2443385
Rape77475366
Sodomy30112231
Sexual Assault With an Object01100520
Fondling1271092042
Incest00000000
Statutory Rape23143121
Aggravated Assault2128412135322919
Simple Assault141137161149193123140155
Intimidation2735483844333239
Human Trafficking, Commercial Sex Acts00000000
Human Trafficking, Involuntary Servitude00000000
Total220220272236287202227228
Crimes Against Property -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly August SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Arson01101212
Bribery00100000
Burglary/Breaking & Entering2831494634393430
Counterfeiting/Forgery6116194986
Destruction/Damage/Vandalism of Property149222145143120136129106
Embezzlement55010101
Extortion/Blackmail457125376
False Pretenses/Swindle/Confidence Game6559505845553938
Credit Card/Automated Teller Machine Fraud2828251415302735
Impersonation10000011
Welfare Fraud00000000
Wire Fraud126764753
Identity Theft3245323436252718
Hacking/Computer Invasion21201000
Robbery556813527
Pocket-picking10000000
Purse-snatching00000000
Shoplifting11681969010211111097
Theft From Building27181936623
Theft From Coin Operated Machine or Device10000000
Theft From Motor Vehicle115108815963954469
Theft of Motor Parts/Accessories7166443117212926
All Other Larceny919713516613114210695
Motor Vehicle Theft5041392643363827
Stolen Property Offenses651174792
Total815835756723644730618572
Crimes Against Society -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Drug/Narcotic Violations52688196888911088
Drug Equipment Violations52597610891100112103
Betting/Wagering00000000
Operating/Promoting/Assisting Gambling00000000
Gambling Equipment Violations00000000
Sports Tampering00000000
Pornography/Obscene Material2210111915966
Prostitution121000214
Assisting or Promoting Prostitution01030000
Purchasing Prostitution311010012
Weapon Law Violation2114321915161718
Animal Cruelty12767848
Total152157209251217222251249
Total -
 JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Total Group A Offenses 11871212123712101148115410961049
Offenses are counted using the FBI Units Count for Crime
This report is valid as of Sep. 27, 2022 and is subject to change

The Chandler Police Department (CPD) receives hundreds of calls for service daily. To appropriately respond, CPD utilizes a prioritization scale from priority I (most serious) to priority IV (no serious threat).   One of the reasons CPD reports priority I response times, is due to the call being citizen generated and in need of immediate assistance.  This provides an average response time from the time the citizen calls into dispatch to the officer being on scene (known as “hello to hello”); it includes call taking, dispatching, officer travel time and on scene arrival. Priority one calls for service response times, reflected in minutes and seconds, includes calls for service generated by a citizen in the City of Chandler. Priority One is an identifier for calls that fit this criteria: “Crimes that are in progress, that pose an immediate threat to life or property, or if a suspect is still on scene or in the area…”  Below is a breakdown of the response times for priority one calls.  To find the precinct you live in follow this link: http://chandlerazpd.gov/communityprograms/my-precinct/

Year to Date

All numbers are current as of the last day of the last month.

Count of CFS by Priority
Count of CFS by How Received

Historical Comparisons

Total Calls for Service by Year
201320142015201620172018201920202021
145,083141,273140,591149,659160,400159,974156,951137,741142,660

The Chandler Police Department (CPD) is providing an online, interactive crime mapping program that will allow residents and visitors to input an address and view crime activity for their requested area. The LexisNexis Community Crime Map site is free to the public and includes optional email updates and a phone application.

Community Crime Map is the public crime map that connects law enforcement with the community to improve public safety.
You can view and filter crime data in an interactive map and analytics dashboard to become better informed about crime activity in your area. You can also sign up for crime alerts to be sent directly from local law enforcement. Finally, you may
submit anonymous tips for crime activity directly to law enforcement.  NOTE: this tip line is not monitored 24 hours/7 days a week and should be used for NON EMERGENCIES only.  *** In an emergency dial 911 ***

CPD believes the map is a useful tool that can help raise awareness and encourage viewers to work cooperatively with law enforcement. However, there are some limitations to be aware of before viewing the map:

  • In order to protect victims of certain crimes and the security of pending investigations, LexisNexis has not been given access to all crime data. Therefore, the data used on Community Crime Map may be incomplete and should only be used as an informational tool.
  • The base maps used by LexisNexis (makers of Community Crime Map) can be dated or contain errors. Some addresses, especially new neighborhoods, may not be available. The City of Chandler has no control over the Community Crime Map website and their mapping tools.
  • Although the Chandler Police Department (CPD) provides raw data to Community Crime Map, CPD does not control how it is interpreted in the analytical section of the website. The charts and graphs depicted on the site are created and maintained by LexisNexis.

Please contact the Crime Analysis & Research Unit with any questions.  480-782-4082.

You may view Help Tutorial or visit the Community Crime Map.


Non-paid internships in our Crime Analysis & Research Unit allow junior and senior level, college students an opportunity for practical, hands-on experience in the field of law enforcement. The intern will assist in supporting patrol and investigative efforts by … Read More


Calls for Service Request Form

You may request Calls for Service information from the Crime Analysis and Research Unit. Calls for service are activities police respond to on a daily basis based upon citizen's calls and officer proactivity. Please allow … Read More