Chandler Police Department actively participates with the Police Open Data Initiative which promotes the use of open data to encourage joint problem solving, innovation, enhanced understanding, and accountability between communities and the law enforcement agencies. The department provides interactive visualization tools and maps, reference documentation, data download ability, and an Application Programming Interface (API) for advanced users.

Please see Chandler Police Department Open Data for further information.

Priority I Response Times by Precinct  

The numbers reported here reflect the official SRS offenses reported to the FBI and exclude unfounded reports. SRS data is based on current information and is subject to change due to ongoing investigation. SRS was replaced by NIBRS beginning January 1, 2021, therefore SRS counts are derived using a NIBRS to SRS conversion system. You may learn more about the Uniform Crime Report or review the data using the FBI’s Crime Data Explorer by visiting the FBI’s information page.

2021 Annual Statistics

 

UCR Summary Offenses Year-to-Date Comparison (January - November)

Part One Offense20212022Percent Change
Violent Crimes
Criminal Homicide7929%
Rape (1)728518%
Robbery7770-9%
Aggravated Assault336317-6%
Total492481-2%
Property Crimes
Burglary507438-14%
Theft353337275%
Motor Vehicle Theft36239710%
Arson1211-8%
Total441445734%
Total Part One Offenses490650543%
This report is valid as of Dec. 16, 2022 and is subject to change

Historical Comparisons

Part One Offenses200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Criminal Homicide1066834211454487
Rape (1)51564661626452607912413014613412380
Robbery24624120519517114916211111415714212310210484
Aggravated Assault517498484429446411359294296273370333
353307358
HT-Commercial Sex Acts (2)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a10350200
HT-Involuntary Servitude (2)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a00000000
Burglary1,2311,4141,3761,3731,3441,146993954770864784658547505541
Theft5,8715,7685,5995,7665,7415,1684,6284,4614,3674,8954,6534,4554,4583,9563,853
Motor Vehicle Theft832802483380334256279228256393372317377437388
Arson689262513578779747211511171622
Totals:8,8268,8778,2618,2638,1367,2766,5526,2075,9306,7346,4766,0475,9945,4565,333
Population249,532251,686253,352255,424238,604240,898243,559246,183249,497250,626255,867259,095263,165266,668281,505
Index per 1,00035.435.332.632.434.130.226.925.223.826.925.323.322.820.518.9
1 - Arizona began using the expanded definition for Rape according to the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program in 2014.
2 - Arizona began tracking of Human Trafficking Part I crimes according to the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program in 2014.

On January 1, 2021, the UCR Program retired the Summary Reporting System (SRS) and transitioned to a NIBRS-only data collection. The numbers reported here reflect the official NIBRS Group A Crimes reported to the FBI and exclude unfounded reports. NIBRS data is based on current information and is subject to change due to ongoing investigation.

Crimes Against Persons -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter20110010004
Negligent Manslaughter00020000000
Kidnapping/Abduction/Custodial Interference5 2443385322
Rape79476367333
Sodomy31112231134
Sexual Assault With an Object02100520020
Fondling1361093042727
Incest00000000000
Statutory Rape23143321100
Aggravated Assault2228412236342920352925
Simple Assault142137161148193122141162145163130
Intimidation2735483844353344504451
Human Trafficking, Commercial Sex Acts00000000000
Human Trafficking, Involuntary Servitude00000000000
Total223223272236290207229242245248226
Crimes Against Property -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly August SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Arson01101212121
Bribery00100000000
Burglary/Breaking & Entering2831494635393634345243
Counterfeiting/Forgery6117194998478
Destruction/Damage/Vandalism of Property14922314414412113613111310812898
Embezzlement56010304530
Extortion/Blackmail457125386574
False Pretenses/Swindle/Confidence Game6559525947594753473540
Credit Card/Automated Teller Machine Fraud2828251415322838142112
Impersonation10000011042
Welfare Fraud00000000100
Wire Fraud126764754456
Identity Theft3446333638293428342215
Hacking/Computer Invasion21201000211
Robbery556813527838
Pocket-picking10000001000
Purse-snatching00000000000
Shoplifting1168298911031121121011019579
Theft From Building2819226810488122
Theft From Coin Operated Machine or Device10000000000
Theft From Motor Vehicle116107806063954475789753
Theft of Motor Parts/Accessories7266443217223029281720
All Other Larceny929512816013114010695133139107
Motor Vehicle Theft5041392644373828254833
Stolen Property Offenses6611759103765
Total821838756727655749646638647704537
Crimes Against Society -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Drug/Narcotic Violations52698196898911392809889
Drug Equipment Violations5259761089310011410610011389
Betting/Wagering00000000000
Operating/Promoting/Assisting Gambling00000000000
Gambling Equipment Violations00000000000
Sports Tampering00000000000
Pornography/Obscene Material22111120171010812139
Prostitution12100021231
Assisting or Promoting Prostitution01030000001
Purchasing Prostitution311010013000
Weapon Law Violation2114321915161719202517
Animal Cruelty12767849442
Total152159209252222223260248218256208
Total -
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Total Group A Offenses 1196122012371215116711791135112811101208971
Offenses are counted using the FBI Units Count for Crime
This report is valid as of Nov. 16, 2022 and is subject to change

The Chandler Police Department (CPD) receives hundreds of calls for service daily. To appropriately respond, CPD utilizes a prioritization scale from priority I (most serious) to priority IV (no serious threat).   One of the reasons CPD reports priority I response times, is due to the call being citizen generated and in need of immediate assistance.  This provides an average response time from the time the citizen calls into dispatch to the officer being on scene (known as “hello to hello”); it includes call taking, dispatching, officer travel time and on scene arrival. Priority one calls for service response times, reflected in minutes and seconds, includes calls for service generated by a citizen in the City of Chandler. Priority One is an identifier for calls that fit this criteria: “Crimes that are in progress, that pose an immediate threat to life or property, or if a suspect is still on scene or in the area…”  Below is a breakdown of the response times for priority one calls.  To find the precinct you live in follow this link: http://chandlerazpd.gov/communityprograms/my-precinct/

Year to Date

All numbers are current as of the last day of the last month.

Count of CFS by Priority
Count of CFS by How Received

Historical Comparisons

Total Calls for Service by Year
201420152016201720182019202020212022
141273140591149659160400159974156951137741142660153242

The Chandler Police Department (CPD) is providing an online, interactive crime mapping program that will allow residents and visitors to input an address and view crime activity for their requested area. The LexisNexis Community Crime Map site is free to the public and includes optional email updates and a phone application.

Community Crime Map is the public crime map that connects law enforcement with the community to improve public safety.
You can view and filter crime data in an interactive map and analytics dashboard to become better informed about crime activity in your area. You can also sign up for crime alerts to be sent directly from local law enforcement. Finally, you may
submit anonymous tips for crime activity directly to law enforcement.  NOTE: this tip line is not monitored 24 hours/7 days a week and should be used for NON EMERGENCIES only.  *** In an emergency dial 911 ***

CPD believes the map is a useful tool that can help raise awareness and encourage viewers to work cooperatively with law enforcement. However, there are some limitations to be aware of before viewing the map:

  • In order to protect victims of certain crimes and the security of pending investigations, LexisNexis has not been given access to all crime data. Therefore, the data used on Community Crime Map may be incomplete and should only be used as an informational tool.
  • The base maps used by LexisNexis (makers of Community Crime Map) can be dated or contain errors. Some addresses, especially new neighborhoods, may not be available. The City of Chandler has no control over the Community Crime Map website and their mapping tools.
  • Although the Chandler Police Department (CPD) provides raw data to Community Crime Map, CPD does not control how it is interpreted in the analytical section of the website. The charts and graphs depicted on the site are created and maintained by LexisNexis.

Please contact the Crime Analysis & Research Unit with any questions.  480-782-4082.

You may view Help Tutorial or visit the Community Crime Map.


Non-paid internships in our Crime Analysis & Research Unit allow junior and senior level, college students an opportunity for practical, hands-on experience in the field of law enforcement. The intern will assist in supporting patrol and investigative efforts by … Read More


Calls for Service Request Form

You may request Calls for Service information from the Crime Analysis and Research Unit. Calls for service are activities police respond to on a daily basis based upon citizen's calls and officer proactivity. Please allow … Read More