Chandler Police Department actively participates with the Police Open Data Initiative which promotes the use of open data to encourage joint problem solving, innovation, enhanced understanding, and accountability between communities and the law enforcement agencies. The department provides interactive visualization tools and maps, reference documentation, data download ability, and an Application Programming Interface (API) for advanced users.

Please see Chandler Police Department Open Data for further information.

Priority I Response Times by Precinct  

The numbers reported here reflect the official SRS offenses reported to the FBI and exclude unfounded reports. SRS data is based on current information and is subject to change due to ongoing investigation. SRS was replaced by NIBRS beginning January 1, 2021, therefore SRS counts are derived using a NIBRS to SRS conversion system. You may learn more about the Uniform Crime Report or review the data using the FBI’s Crime Data Explorer by visiting the FBI’s information page.

2020 Annual Statistics

 

UCR Summary Offenses Year-to-Date Comparison (January - August)

Part One Offense20202021Percent Change
Violent Crimes
Criminal Homicide74-43%
Rape (1)7848-38%
Robbery6255-11%
Aggravated Assault19623821%
Total3433451%
Property Crimes
Burglary33738414%
Theft26452494-6%
Motor Vehicle Theft305246-19%
Arson101880%
Total32973142-5%
Total Part One Offenses36403487-4%
This report is valid as of August 18, 2021 and is subject to change

Historical Comparisons

Part One Offenses20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Criminal Homicide106683421145448
Rape (1)515646616264526079124130146134123
Robbery246241205195171149162111114157142123102104
Aggravated Assault517498484429446411359294296273370333
353307
HT-Commercial Sex Acts (2)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a1035020
HT-Involuntary Servitude (2)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0000000
Burglary1,2311,4141,3761,3731,3441,146993954770864784658547505
Theft5,8715,7685,5995,7665,7415,1684,6284,4614,3674,8954,6534,4554,4583956
Motor Vehicle Theft832802483380334256279228256393372317377437
Arson6892625135787797472115111716
Totals:8,8268,8778,2618,2638,1367,2766,5526,2075,9306,7346,4766,0475,9945456
Population249,532251,686253,352255,424238,604240,898243,559246,183249,497250,626255,867259,095263,165266668
Index per 1,00035.435.332.632.434.130.226.925.223.826.925.323.322.820.5
1 - Arizona began using the expanded definition for Rape according to the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program in 2014.
2 - Arizona began tracking of Human Trafficking Part I crimes according to the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program in 2014.

On January 1, 2021, the UCR Program retired the Summary Reporting System (SRS) and transitioned to a NIBRS-only data collection. The numbers reported here reflect the official NIBRS Group A Crimes reported to the FBI and exclude unfounded reports. NIBRS data is based on current information and is subject to change due to ongoing investigation.

Crimes Against Persons -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter11010010
Negligent Manslaughter00000000
Kidnapping/Abduction/Custodial Interference9 7 3 1241058
Rape28426256
Sodomy1122 1102
Sexual Assault With an Object00201011
Fondling5383 12268
Incest00002 000
Statutory Rape01123244
Aggravated Assault1630372436214331
Simple Assault122126150104140101142148
Intimidation51515541 67 4240 56
Human Trafficking, Commercial Sex Acts00000000
Human Trafficking, Involuntary Servitude00000000
Total207228262191272181247264
Crimes Against Property -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly August SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Arson12352023
Bribery00010000
Burglary/Breaking & Entering4533605263394833
Counterfeiting/Forgery9794561911
Destruction/Damage/Vandalism of Property120124116105129121143117
Embezzlement52011323
Extortion/Blackmail64402318
False Pretenses/Swindle/Confidence Game5359506052685959
Credit Card/Automated Teller Machine Fraud1621383016292024
Impersonation01010104
Welfare Fraud00000000
Wire Fraud4126312111
Identity Theft4286461621232133
Hacking/Computer Invasion10211024
Robbery759883510
Pocket-picking00201100
Purse-snatching00001211
Shoplifting1019581849010810188
Theft From Building2318283736171131
Theft From Coin Operated Machine or Device01010000
Theft From Motor Vehicle115101848586917555
Theft of Motor Parts/Accessories2528364157321145
All Other Larceny49856358649413171
Motor Vehicle Theft3636262241322236
Stolen Property Offenses106685468
Total668726669623682679681655
Crimes Against Society -
Group A OffenseJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Drug/Narcotic Violations737810589811017392
Drug Equipment Violations7389999496977982
Betting/Wagering00000000
Operating/Promoting/Assisting Gambling00000000
Gambling Equipment Violations00000000
Sports Tampering00000000
Pornography/Obscene Material107201151495
Prostitution01501214
Assisting or Promoting Prostitution12200101
Purchasing Prostitution10201202
Weapon Law Violation2624282423211715
Animal Cruelty02557586
Total184203266223214243187207
Total -
 JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Total Group A Offenses 10591157119710371168111811151126
Offenses are counted using the FBI Units Count for Crime
This report is valid as of September 22, 2021 and is subject to change

The Chandler Police Department (CPD) receives hundreds of calls for service daily. To appropriately respond, CPD utilizes a prioritization scale from priority I (most serious) to priority IV (no serious threat).   One of the reasons CPD reports priority I response times, is due to the call being citizen generated and in need of immediate assistance.  This provides an average response time from the time the citizen calls into dispatch to the officer being on scene (known as “hello to hello”); it includes call taking, dispatching, officer travel time and on scene arrival. Priority one calls for service response times, reflected in minutes and seconds, includes calls for service generated by a citizen in the City of Chandler. Priority One is an identifier for calls that fit this criteria: “Crimes that are in progress, that pose an immediate threat to life or property, or if a suspect is still on scene or in the area…”  Below is a breakdown of the response times for priority one calls.  To find the precinct you live in follow this link: http://chandlerazpd.gov/communityprograms/my-precinct/

Year to Date

All numbers are current as of the last day of the last month.

Count of CFS by Priority
Count of CFS by How Received

Historical Comparisons

Total Calls for Service by Year
20132014201520162017201820192020
145,083141,273140,591149,659160,400159,974156,951137,741

The Chandler Police Department (CPD) is providing an online, interactive crime mapping program that will allow residents and visitors to input an address and view crime activity for their requested area. The LexisNexis Community Crime Map site is free to the public and includes optional email updates and a phone application.

Community Crime Map is the public crime map that connects law enforcement with the community to improve public safety.
You can view and filter crime data in an interactive map and analytics dashboard to become better informed about crime activity in your area. You can also sign up for crime alerts to be sent directly from local law enforcement. Finally, you may
submit anonymous tips for crime activity directly to law enforcement.  NOTE: this tip line is not monitored 24 hours/7 days a week and should be used for NON EMERGENCIES only.  *** In an emergency dial 911 ***

CPD believes the map is a useful tool that can help raise awareness and encourage viewers to work cooperatively with law enforcement. However, there are some limitations to be aware of before viewing the map:

  • In order to protect victims of certain crimes and the security of pending investigations, LexisNexis has not been given access to all crime data. Therefore, the data used on Community Crime Map may be incomplete and should only be used as an informational tool.
  • The base maps used by LexisNexis (makers of Community Crime Map) can be dated or contain errors. Some addresses, especially new neighborhoods, may not be available. The City of Chandler has no control over the Community Crime Map website and their mapping tools.
  • Although the Chandler Police Department (CPD) provides raw data to Community Crime Map, CPD does not control how it is interpreted in the analytical section of the website. The charts and graphs depicted on the site are created and maintained by LexisNexis.

Please contact the Crime Analysis & Research Unit with any questions.  480-782-4082.

You may view Help Tutorial or visit the Community Crime Map.


Non-paid internships in our Crime Analysis & Research Unit allow junior and senior level, college students an opportunity for practical, hands-on experience in the field of law enforcement. The intern will assist in supporting patrol and investigative efforts by … Read More


Calls for Service Request Form

You may request Calls for Service information from the Crime Analysis and Research Unit. Calls for service are activities police respond to on a daily basis based upon citizen's calls and officer proactivity. Please allow … Read More